Pure Organic Tamanu Oil

Pure Organic Tamanu Oil

$ 11.75
Size :

Tamanu Oil is a natural South Pacific skin treatment that is amazingly effective for the treatment of many skin conditions - these include acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, burns, cuts, abrasions, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin, ring worm, athlete's foot, itching, dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard and the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots.


Tamanu Oil is a significant anti-aging and healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue & because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties! You can mix a little bit of Tamanu Oil with your lotion before applying.

Tamanu Oil also offers fast pain relief for conditions such as neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica, shingles, pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains.

This traditional skin care remedy is unsurpassed by any fancy, modern-day cream or lotions and it's all natural!

Tamanu Oil also makes a wonderful natural underarm deodorant - Apply 4 or 5 times a day for fast results!

Our Tamanu oil is organic, unfiltered, and unrefined. It has a natural grainy texture. The color of the oil also varies from harvest to harvest, can range from amber to deep dark green color.

Please be aware that pure Tamanu Oil is derived from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree
so if you happen to be allergic to nuts, we recommend that you test the product
on a small area of your skin first.

 
More About Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is made from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree. While the tree itself does grow inland, it prefers salty, sandy soil, with the result that it tends to grow profusely near the sea. 

The ability of Tamanu Oil to heal the skin surpasses that of most, if not all, modern day skin care products. Scientific studies show that Tamanu Oil is a significant healing agent because of its ability to produce new skin tissue and because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties.

While Tamanu Oil can be used effectively to treat a range of infections including ring worm, athlete’s foot, itching and dermaphytosis of the scalp or beard (due to the presence of Friedelin) and infected wounds and burns (due to the anti-bacterial presence of Canophyllol and the antibiotic presence of lactone), it is its cicatrizing capacity that sets it apart. 

Cicatrization is the process involved in the formation of new tissue. Consequently, Tamanu Oil is amazingly effective for the treatment of everything from acne and acne scars, scarring generally, stretch marks, diabetic sores, psoriasis, sunburn, blisters, abrasions, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes sores, insect bites and stings, fissures, dry or scaly skin and my personal favourite – the reduction or complete removal of unsightly age spots. 

Tamanu Oil is also a natural deodorant and this is why it is used for the reduction of foot and/or body odour. The natural anti-inflammatory qualities of the oil also produce significant pain-relieving properties (due in part to the presence of Phenyl Coumarin Calophyllolide and various xanthones in the oil). It is this anti-inflammatory quality that is primarily responsible for the reduction of general swelling, rashes, sores, and abrasions. 

Sometimes referred to as “Green Gold” or the Sacred Oil of Tamanu, this oil also possesses analgesic properties that help rid the body of pain extremely fast – this is especially so when it comes to conditions such as neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in the case of pulled muscles, ligament damage and sprains. 

Tamanu Oil can be applied to the surface of the skin to promote healthy, blemish-free skin. Many Ni Vanuatu women apply use it on babies to prevent nappy rash. It may be applied to treat a variety of skin irritations, including those caused by warts, allergies or skin ulcers. Tamanu Oil has proved successful in the treatment of severe skin conditions, including a gangrenous leg ulcer. 

Some of the other skin care benefits of this tropical first aid remedy include the treatment of dermatitis, chemical burns, skin grafts, post surgical wounds, vaginitis, chilblains – just to name a few.

One of the most important features of Tamanu Oil is its ability to penetrate all three layers of the skin – i.e. the Epidermis, Dermis and Hypodermis. Apart from all its other qualities, this fact goes a long way towards explaining why Tamanu Oil can do what it does.

Not surprisingly, this wonderful oil can even be used to treat animals such as dogs and cats. 

How To Use Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is non-greasy and readily absorbed into the skin. As the oil is so effective, a little goes a long way.

Initially, it’s a good idea to apply the oil 3-5 times a day and then cut back as the problem begins to heal.  

Although we are not aware of any documented reports of adverse effects due to application of Tamanu Oil, care may need to be taken if you are allergic to nuts. The Oil of Tamanu is an all-natural product that is clearly very versatile and effective. It can be applied directly to the skin and is suitable for treating a wide range of skin conditions. 

Effect On Environment 

It is only after the fruit of the Tamanu Tree have fallen to the ground naturally that the nuts are collected and dried. Consequently, there is no negative impact on the trees themselves. 

Recently Viewed Products