Acne, in its numerous form, is one of the most common health challenges in the world despite not posing a grave danger to the overall human health. Some of its common forms include blackheads, whiteheads, conglobate and vulgaris among others. This is a condition that affects anyone and thus doesn’t choose between people based on their gender, skin color, place of origin, etc. It may be a little bit more common to teens though other age groups may be affected as well.
If you are someone who has suffered from this disturbing condition and would like to do away with it once and for all, then we have good news for you. Tamanu oil is a natural ingredient that for years have helped thousands of people cure acne scars and other skin conditions. Consider reading further to find out more on tamanu oil.
What is Tamanu Oil?
Tamanu oil may be something new to a majority of people living in the Western world, but this native of the Polynesian Islands have been used by local people to treat a vast range of skin conditions . It is a natural nut oil that comes from a tree known as Tamanu tree (which is indigenous to tropical countries and Southeast Asia). The oil is extracted from the kernels inside the nuts. The kernel is dried for a period of 6 to 8 weeks before extracting the oil.
Tamanu oil is great for topical healing and has anti-fungal, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties. This makes tamanu oil perfect to be used on it’s own to heal a myriad of skin conditions or even mixed in a variety of skin care products.
Tamanu Oil Benefits
1. Heals Acne
Tamanu oil is an incredible remedy for people suffering from acne. Tamanu oil heals acne through a scientific process known as cicatrization; this is the process through which new tissue is formed. Interestingly enough, among so many ingredients used in making of skin care products today, tamanu oil is one of the only ones that does contain Calophylic acid. Calophylic acid can penetrate through all the skin layers and offer quick results such as fading scars and blemishes, promoting the creation of new skin tissues and hence get rid of acne.
2. Natural Healing
Due to its therapeutic property of promoting the growth of new tissue, tamanu oil is used in accelerating the growth of a healthy skin and wound healing. It is widely used as a natural remedy in first aid because of its healing virtue. Tamanu oil is applied in the Pacific Islands directly to burns, cuts, blisters, eczema, and herpes buttons among other skin conditions.
Polynesian women apply tamanu oil on their babies’ skin on a massage to prevent the occurrence of skin rashes as diaper rash. It has a soothing effect in the case of irritated skin.
3. Protection Against the UV Light
One of the most vital and well-researched uses of tamanu oil is its ability to protect the skin from the UV light. Prolongued exposure of the skin to the UV light can cause damage to the free radical cell. According to several studies, even a small concentration of as low as 1% of tamanu oil, can be able to protect the skin against 85% of the DNA damage inflicted by the sun .
4. Eliminates Wrinkles
When the skin gets damaged by the exposure to the UV light from the sun, often it becomes over pigmented and loses its collagen structures and elasticity. This can bring about an overall loss of firmness and strength in the skin hence resulting in wrinkles. Skin care products that have tamanu oil as an ingredient can be an effective remedy to treat this signs of aging naturally.
5. Minimize Stretch Marks
Just as tamanu oil is effective in minimizing acne, it is also effective in minimizing the appearance of stretch marks. It does a great job in the growth of new cells hence using it on your stretch marks will help you achieve your desired results.
6. Improve Appearance of Scar
Studies show tamanu oil is able to improve the appearance of scar due to its ability to promote cell regeneration. After applying tamanu oil on 6 subjects twice a day, scar appearance is vastly improved after 9 weeks of application.
7. Can be Used to Treat Troublesome Dry and Scaly Skin
Another great benefit of using tamanu oil products on the skin is that it can smoothen dry and scaly skin. Its fast absorption rate and moisturizing properties make it a good solution for fast relief and treatment of troublesome dry and scaly skin. It can be used in areas such as the elbow, knees, and the heels. In just a matter of minutes, the oil is completely absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy or sticky residue.
8. Treats Insect Bites and Sunburns
Tamanu oil has another amazing benefit of treating insect bites and sunburns. Apply tamanu oil to sunburns, and it will sooth the soreness, reduce the redness and promote a faster healing of the skin. The anti-inflammatory properties that make it good for sunburns are also effective in treating bites and stings from insects.
9. Doubles as Deodorant
Another benefit of tamanu oil is that it doubles as deodorant, so if you apply it on your feet, they will stay free from ardor even in the warmest weather.
Are There Any Side Effects?
There are no major side effects that have been reported. However, the possibility of an allergic reaction cannot be ruled out fully. To be on the safe side, you can first perform a patch test on a small area of the skin and see how it will sit with you before applying it on larger areas. If by any chance you experience signs and symptoms of allergic reactions e.g. itching, redness, and irritation, discontinue use.
Breastfeeding and pregnant women are advised to consult with their doctor before trying any new product on them.
It is not recommended to people with nut allergy.
With the skin being your largest organ in the body, it’s imperative that you give it the appropriate attention it deserves. This is especially when it is under threats such as acne and other related conditions. There may be other shiny remedies advertised in the market today as effective, and which promise to assist you with the condition. However, if you are out there looking for a remedy that won’t fail you, then applying skin care products that have tamanu oil as one of its active ingredients is your sure bet at this point.
Tamanu Oil is a natural South Pacific skin treatment that is amazingly effective for the treatment of many skin conditions